Privacy

This website and Philipstrust.co.uk are services that are owned and operated by Philips Trust Corporation Ltd (Philips Trust). This privacy policy sets out how Philips Trust uses and protects any information that you give us when you use these websites or when you click on a link from an email from us that directs you to these websites.

 

Overview

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It applies to you when you visit Philpstrust.co.uk, use our mobile applications (apps), telephone our branches or open and operate a trust. It sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us.

This Privacy Policy should be read together with our website Acceptable Use Policy and, if you have signed up to use the products and services of Philips Trust, our Terms & Conditions.

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Whenever we ask you to provide us with information about you, be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We do not share data with other organisations unless the law permits us to do so. We do not sell individuals’ information.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Philips Trust (we and us) of Friary Court 13 St John Street Lichfield Staffordshire WS13 6NU is a ‘data controller’. We are registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number A8352972. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at compliance@philipstrust.co.uk.

 

What we collect

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

If you express an interest in us and our services, we may ask you for basic contact information such as your name, email address, telephone number, postal address.

When you create a trust or use our prepaid probate plan with us, we shall ask you for information that will include: your name; contact information including email address, mobile phone number, and address; National Insurance Number; bank account details; information about your financial situation including income, expenditure and spending patterns; and copies of personal identification documents (such as your passport or driving licence).

Before you submit any information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for it and it is up to you whether or not you provide it. The majority of the information is necessary for us to be able to provide our services and/or fulfil our legal obligations and we won’t be able to open or maintain an account for you if you choose not to provide it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information from you about the computers, phones or other devices you use where you install or access our sites or apps. We may use this information to help us provide consistent experience across your devices. Here are some examples of the information that we collect:

  • Device attributes such as the operating system, hardware version and geographic location based on your internet service provider
  • Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or internet service provider, browser type, language and time zone
  • Behaviour such as viewing a specific page, opening a statement or downloading a research
  • When you telephone us, calls are recorded and your phone number will be searchable within our call recording Correspondence by letter or email will be stored in our prospect/customer database.

 

Uses made of the Information

We must have a good reason, known as a “lawful basis” to use your information. The table overleaf explains more about the type of information we collect, how we use it and why, and the lawful basis for doing so.

Where the stated lawful basis for processing your data is “our legitimate interests,” this may be for the purpose of:

  • Keeping in contact with you if you have expressed an interest in our services
  • Marketing other services to current clients
  • Prevention of fraud and financial crime
  • Ensuring network and information security
  • Inter-group transfers
  • Monitoring our services for regulatory compliance, customer satisfaction and complaints and future business

See also Appendix 1 – How we use Cookies.

Type of Personal Information Description What we use the information for Our legal bias for using your information
Consent Name address and contact details To manage our relationship with you Consent

Our legal duty

To communicate with you

Financial The value of your estate and assets held in trust To check if inheritance tax planning is required or assets need disposing or to consider tax implications. A contract with you A fiduciary duty
Your health Any illnesses or injuries To assist with appropriate planning Our legitimate interests
Transactional Details about funds coming in or going out of our account which we manage

on behalf of trusts

To provide you with accurate information, disburse funds in line with

settlors or beneficiaries interests

Our contract with you A fiduciary duty
Contractual Details about the products and services we provide to you and to trusts To deliver those services to you and on behalf of trusts Our contract with you
Locational Data about where you are located from our website. This may come from your IP address and mobile phone

when you browse our site or apply on

To understand regional differences in the way clients interact with our services and to invite you to seminars

offering our services

Our legitimate interests
Social relationships Your family and other legal relationships which may include your businesses, and legal advisors To offer appropriate estate planning advice and where instructed by you, to arrange legal responsibilities with your family. Businesses or legal

advisors

A fiduciary duty

Our legitimate interests

Communications Information contained in letters, statements, emails, telephone conversations or meetings we have

with you

To manage our relationship with you and arrange our services and products. Our legitimate interests
Special categories of data Special protection is given to certain types of information which is deemed as sensitive in nature. This can include wishes upon death or incapacity,

assets and debts, data about health and other types.

To understand your needs and wishes and circumstances. We may ask you for additional consent when collecting this information from you. Your explicit consent
Consents Details of the consents you gave us to send you marketing material. To carry out marketing campaigns. Your consents
National Identifiers and proof of residency National insurance numbers Copy passport or drives licence

Utility bills or copy bank statements

To identify you and provide tax efficient products as part of our service. As part of our transaction

reporting service and mandatory regulatory requirements,

Our contract with you Our legal duty

 

 

Disclosure of your Information

 

YOU AGREE THAT WE HAVE THE RIGHT TO SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH:

 

  • ASSOCIATE COMPANIES- These are companies we use for the purpose of offering our products and services and sharing information to allow us to complete our business. They are: The Will Writing Company Ltd, The Family Trust Corporation Ltd, Philips Legal Solutions Ltd, Taylor Rose TTKW.
  • DATA PROCESSORS – Carefully selected third parties necessary in providing the services, e.g. website developers, marketing companies we use to market our products, custodians, print services, ID verification services
  • ANALYTICS SERVICES – Services that assist with optimisation of our sites and helping us to understand how visitor’s use/ navigate our
  • BUSINESS ACQUIRER – Prospective or actual acquirer of some or all of our business in the event that any part of our business were to be sold (information about clients and prospects will be a business event).
  • AUTHORITIES – To comply with legal obligations; to enforce our legal agreements; to protect our rights, property or safety and that of our clients and others. This could include exchanging information with other companies for fraud prevention

 

 

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to try to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place strict procedures and security features around the app, our sites and our internal systems and databases. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or PIN which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping the password or PIN confidential. We ask you not to share your login details with anyone.

You should remember that transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We may use encryption as way of protecting attachments to emails that may contain your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information that you transmit to us via our sites or by email. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Before we share your information with any Data Processors we make sure that they have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to keep your information safe and that they have undertaken to comply with data protection law and regulations.

Typically, the data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. If for any reason we need to transfer and store your data outside the EEA, we will do so only where we have assessed that equivalent data protection measures are in place. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

How long we keep your Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for the duration of our contract with you and for a reasonable period of time afterwards. We are bound by financial regulation to keep our records for set periods of time and will also wish to retain enough information where we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our sites may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our sites, you should note that we do not have any control over those other sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting other sites and such other sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the sites in question.

 

Controlling your Personal Information

YOU MAY CHOOSE TO RESTRICT THE COLLECTION OR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS:

  • CONSENT – If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for our own marketing purposes, you may change your mind and withdraw this consent at any
  • ACCESS – You may request details of the personal information, which we hold about you. We must provide this to you free of charge within 30 calendar days of your
  • CORRECTION – If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please tell us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct anything found to be
  • OBJECTION, RESTRICTION OR DELETION – You may have the right to object to the way in which we process your data, you may ask us to restrict the processing of your data, or you may ask us to delete
  • Please direct all enquiries concerning your control over your personal information to compliance@philipstrust.co.uk

The supervisory authority for data protection in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. You have the right to complain to them about the way in which we process your data and their helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

See also Appendix 1 for details on how you can manage the way that cookies use and store information about you.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically for any changes.

 

Appendix 1 – How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file, which is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser under the request of a web sites owner or operator. Cookies are used to allow web applications to respond to you as an individual with the web application tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and saving information about your preferences in the cookie file.

When we send you an email that contains a link to our sites or app, we may use cookies to tell us if you click on the link. This is intended to help us to direct other information to you that you may find of interest or may prompt us to contact you. On our sites, we use cookies that are essential to make them work or to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our sites in order to tailor them to customer needs generally. We may also be able to identify individual users of the sites, if for example your details are stored within our database. Where this is the case, we may use the data about which areas of our sites you have visited, to analyse trends and tailor our communications to you.

Overall, cookies help us provide better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages visitors find useful and which they do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us or about your journey through the websites.

By using the websites you accept that cookies will be placed on your computer. You can block or remove cookies through your web browser. If you block cookies, for the most part the sites should continue to operate normally, however there may be some areas where you may not be able to take full advantage of the site’s functionality.